Side Driven Belt by YIYI Mesh Belt
Side Driven Belt detail
06 · SPIRAL & STACKING

Side Driven Belt

A side-driven, side-guided spiral belt where the drive works on the belt edge. Because the side components and the drive interface carry the load, we review your equipment drawing and drive components before production.

Since 1998ISO 9001:2015In-house wire drawingRobotic welding100% final inspection
Quote This Belt Download Spec (PDF)

QUICK FACTS

  • Manufacturer: YIYI Mesh Belt (Ningjin Yiyi Mesh Belt Co., Ltd.), Shandong, China — manufacturing experience since 1998
  • Material: SUS304 / SUS316
  • Width: 300–1100 mm (11.81–43.31 in)
  • Built to: your approved drawing, first article confirmed before production
Width
300–1100mm
Rod pitch
31.75 / 34mm
Turn ratio
1.63
Final inspection
100%
every belt, before packing
02
SPECIFICATIONS

Let’s get into the numbers

Reference ranges in mm and inch, not free combinations. The approved drawing sets the final values.

ParameterMetric (mm)Inch (in)
MaterialSUS304 / SUS316—
Spiral pitch5–23 mm0.197–0.906 in
Rod pitch31.75 / 34 mm1.250 / 1.339 in
Rod diameter6 mm0.236 in
Spiral wire1.2–1.8 mm0.047–0.071 in
Belt width300–1100 mm / custom11.81–43.31 in
Turn ratio1.63—
JoiningWelded—
SurfaceElectropolishing where applicable—
Side Driven Belt dimensional drawing
Side Driven Belt dimensional drawing

WHAT TO SEND FOR A QUOTE

Equipment information · drawing · width · pitch · rod dimensions · side-drive component information · operating condition
03
CONFIGURATION

Options we build, shown on real belts

Every option is confirmed on the approved drawing before production.

  • Rod pitch: 31.75 or 34 mm
  • Width: 300–1100 mm or to drawing
  • Surface: electropolishing where applicable
  • Accessories: side-drive components, side pulleys and cross rods per project

Pitch measured on a real belt

Side Driven Belt pitch 31.75 mm / 1.250 in measured
ROD PITCH31.75 mm1.250 in
Side Driven Belt pitch 34 mm / 1.339 in measured
ROD PITCH34 mm1.339 in

Edge finish

Side Driven Belt Edge finish
Edge finish

Accessories & construction options

Side Driven Belt Accessories & construction options
Accessories & construction options
Side Driven Belt Accessories & construction options
Accessories & construction options
04
APPLICATIONS

Where our side driven belts run

Suitability depends on belt specification, temperature and equipment design. We confirm it during specification review. See all 15 applications →

01

Freezing

Freezing lines, with the belt configured to the freezer design.

02

Cooling

Product cooling after baking or cooking.

05
HOW WE MAKE AND CHECK IT

From wire coil to export crate

Real photos from our Ningjin factory. Every formal belt passes final inspection against your drawing before packing.

Raw Material Inspection Equipment – Side Driven Belt
Raw Material Inspection EquipmentSpectral and hardness testing of incoming material
Stainless Steel Wire Drawing Equipment – Side Driven Belt
Stainless Steel Wire Drawing EquipmentWe draw our own stainless wire
Spiral Wire Forming – Side Driven Belt
Spiral Wire FormingSpirals formed on automatic machines
Spiral Wire Trial Inspection – Side Driven Belt
Spiral Wire Trial InspectionSpiral wire checked before production
Trial Production Sample Inspection – Side Driven Belt
Trial Production Sample InspectionFirst article confirmed before mass production
Finished Product Inspection – Side Driven Belt
Finished Product InspectionFinished belt measured against drawing
Edge Finish Inspection – Side Driven Belt
Edge Finish InspectionEdge finish checked
Wooden Crate Packing – Side Driven Belt
Wooden Crate PackingPacked in export wooden crates
Don’t take our word for it — inspect it. Third-party inspection and factory audits are supported on request, and customer factory visits are welcome.
Plan a Visit
06
YOUR CONCERNS

Your concerns, and how we handle them

“The side components don't engage the drive.”

Side-drive structure and the equipment interface are reviewed on your drawing before production.

“Rods and side components don't line up.”

Rod relationship and the side component relationship are checked during production and at final inspection.

“The belt doesn't suit my equipment.”

We ask for equipment and drive component information first; side component material and geometry are set per project.

07
FAQ

What questions do you have for us?

Q01

What is a side driven belt?

A spiral conveyor belt driven and guided from the side: the drive acts on the belt edge through side components, rather than through sprockets across the width.

Q02

What rod pitches and widths do you make?

Rod pitches of 31.75 mm and 34 mm with 6 mm rods, in widths from 300 to 1100 mm or to your drawing.

Q03

What turn ratio is your side driven belt built for?

Our side driven belt is built for a turn ratio of 1.63.

Q04

How are the rods joined?

Rods are welded, and welding is checked at final inspection.

Q05

What do you need to match my equipment?

Equipment information, a drawing and the side-drive component details. Side component material and geometry are set per project.

Q06

Can I inspect the belt or visit the factory?

Yes. Third-party inspection is supported on request, and customer factory visits are welcome.

?

Still have a question? Ask our engineers.

Send your drawing, a photo or a worn sample. An engineer reviews it before we quote.

Manufacturing Experience Since 1998

Get a Quote in 3 Lines

Only the first line is required. Built to your approved drawing or sample.

We review your details and reply with what we need to quote.
Or chat on WhatsApp →